Guide : How to get Qatar Return Visa in case of overstay or lost ID

40

UPDATED : 24 January 2016

Return visa or re-entry permit is a temporary document granted for those who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his/her residency is still valid and has prior approval of entry.

This document can also be used in case the resident loses passport or Residence Card while outside Qatar.

NOTE :  Re-entry visa has a validity period of 30 days only. The sponsored person has to return to Qatar within the validity period.

1. For those on sponsorship of companies and establishments

This visa is granted for an expatriate on the sponsorship of an establishment, who has stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his residence permit is still valid.

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the establishment card of the company
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

2. For those on personal sponsorship of an expatriate resident

This visa is granted for family members of a resident, who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and their residence permit is still valid.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Passport copy or the ID card copy of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

3. For those on personal sponsorship of a Qatari national

This visa is granted for house maids and those who are on their status who are on the personal sponsorship of a Qatari national and stayed outside the country more than 6 months.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Sponsored Links

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of an application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the ID Card of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 200 (Pay by credit / debit card)

NOTE :  If you lose your passport and get a return visa / permit, your lost passport becomes invalid / blacklisted. You cannot use that passport in case you get it back.

40 Comments

  1. ‘Hi,
    I have encountered a massage of “cant issue a return permit with less than 6 months stay outside the country”!!! Does that mean that you can apply for extension only after 6 months period expire or something else?

Leave a Reply

0 Shares
Share
Tweet
WhatsApp