Guide : How to get Qatar Return Visa in case of overstay or lost ID

49
Sponsored Links

UPDATED : 24 January 2016

Return visa or re-entry permit is a temporary document granted for those who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his/her residency is still valid and has prior approval of entry.

This document can also be used in case the resident loses passport or Residence Card while outside Qatar.

NOTE :  Re-entry visa has a validity period of 30 days only. The sponsored person has to return to Qatar within the validity period.

1. For those on sponsorship of companies and establishments

This visa is granted for an expatriate on the sponsorship of an establishment, who has stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his residence permit is still valid.

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the establishment card of the company
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

2. For those on personal sponsorship of an expatriate resident

This visa is granted for family members of a resident, who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and their residence permit is still valid.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Passport copy or the ID card copy of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

3. For those on personal sponsorship of a Qatari national

This visa is granted for house maids and those who are on their status who are on the personal sponsorship of a Qatari national and stayed outside the country more than 6 months.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Sponsored Links

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of an application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the ID Card of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 200 (Pay by credit / debit card)

NOTE :  If you lose your passport and get a return visa / permit, your lost passport becomes invalid / blacklisted. You cannot use that passport in case you get it back.

49 Comments

  1. How long can a spouse with a valid RP visa stay out of Qatar for?. Is it up to 12 months, then a return visa is required?

  2. hi sir
    my friend in turkey and he lost his id card mean (Resident Permit) turkey airport can’t accept return visa paper
    what I do know please can you help me I want bring back my friend Doha safely…….

  3. HELLO NRI CAFE,
    I APPLIED RETURN VISA THROUGH METRASH 2 BUT I DINT RECEIVE EMAIL FROM MOI EVEN I REGISTED MY EMAIL ID IN METRASH… NOW PLEASE ADVICE ME HOW CAN GET THIS PAPER

  4. SHAHID PATEL on

    Dear NRI Cafe,
    Can you please advise in such a situation when the email copy is not received? Thanks

  5. Dear NRI Cafe, Really appreciable and thankful for your effort & support to clear our doubts..!

    Could you please give me an information about family visit visa. My family was here until last month for visit. They have stayed here 06 months + 01 month, total 07 months. Now i’m again trying them for visit visa. Is there any issue to approve visit visa bcz of this 1 month over stay. kindly advise me. i’m planning to bring them on next week.

  6. Zakir Ali Khan Deshmukh on

    Sir, Salaam
    I’m out of Qatar more than six months. and RP is valid, what is the procedure to enter in Qatar, please advise.thank you,
    Zakir

    • NRICafe.com on

      Hi Ronald, 36 months overstay is a serious issue. Please check with Indian Embassy and they would advise.

  7. Hi NRI,

    I have encountered a message of “Invalid Operation Type” in the Issue Return Visa under Exit Permit Services in Metrash2. Hence, I was not able to pay the fee (beyond 6 mos. outside Qatar). What could be the cause of this error? Is it because my ID is not a smart ID card?

Leave a Reply

522 Shares
Share522
Tweet
WhatsApp