Guide : How to get Qatar Return Visa in case of overstay or lost ID

49
Sponsored Links

UPDATED : 24 January 2016

Return visa or re-entry permit is a temporary document granted for those who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his/her residency is still valid and has prior approval of entry.

This document can also be used in case the resident loses passport or Residence Card while outside Qatar.

NOTE :  Re-entry visa has a validity period of 30 days only. The sponsored person has to return to Qatar within the validity period.

1. For those on sponsorship of companies and establishments

This visa is granted for an expatriate on the sponsorship of an establishment, who has stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his residence permit is still valid.

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the establishment card of the company
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

2. For those on personal sponsorship of an expatriate resident

This visa is granted for family members of a resident, who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and their residence permit is still valid.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of the application from the sponsor (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Passport copy or the ID card copy of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 500 (Pay by credit / debit card)

3. For those on personal sponsorship of a Qatari national

This visa is granted for house maids and those who are on their status who are on the personal sponsorship of a Qatari national and stayed outside the country more than 6 months.

The sponsor can apply online (Metrash 2) or through MoI Service Center.

Sponsored Links

Here is the how to apply through MoI Service Center :

Requirements:

  • Submission of an application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center)
  • Copy of the ID Card of the sponsor
  • Passport copy of the sponsored person
  • In case of passport loss, a copy of a Lost Passport Certificate, along with copies of the old and new passport, are required.
  • Fee: QR 200 (Pay by credit / debit card)

NOTE :  If you lose your passport and get a return visa / permit, your lost passport becomes invalid / blacklisted. You cannot use that passport in case you get it back.

49 Comments

  1. ‘Hi,
    I have encountered a massage of “cant issue a return permit with less than 6 months stay outside the country”!!! Does that mean that you can apply for extension only after 6 months period expire or something else?

  2. I wanted to ask about the return permit for visit visa who are now in Qatar, what are the rules, and how it works?

  3. Good Day! I have already Return Permit for my Son issued here in Qatar Immigration, I want to ask if it is need to stamp in Qatar Embassy in the Philippines? also Medical exam is required? Thanks!

    • Hi Junior, Usually Embassy Stamping and Medical exam is only required for first time visitors only. If your son is on a Return Permit (still on Residence Visa), then it won’t be needed. However, please check with Philippines Embassy as we are not sure about the procedure in Philippines airport.

  4. V.M.A.Latheef on

    My wife was out side qatar 27/7/2016 to 24/1/2017 , it is less than six months , but more than 180 days.
    whether she can enter in Qatar on 24/1/2017 without Resident Return Permit.

  5. Hi, My 6 months will be completed by 11th of March. Can my extension be applied before the 11th of March so that I can arrive Qatar on 12th of March. I am unable to come to Qatar before 12th of March. I am thinking that since my 6 months will not be completed before 11th of March, the system will not take the extension application before 11th of March as well, This means if I arrive to Qatar on 12th of March the application will need to be submitted on 12th of March and get processed the same day? is it possible to get this processed the same day or does it take more time?

  6. Hi,
    My visa is under my old passport with my fathers name as surname. But now I have new passport with my husband’s name as surname. But my RP is having old passport surname. Will they allow me in immigration?

Leave a Reply

522 Shares
Share522
Tweet
WhatsApp