Qatar MoI clarifies requirements for family visa

7

Qatar’s Ministry of Interior (MoI) has listed out the eligibility requirements for expatriates to obtain family visa.

Sharing information about the documents required for applying for a family visa in Qatar on their website, the MoI on Sunday said: “Law No. 4/2009 that regulates the exit, entry and residence of expatriates in the country, permits foreign workers to bring in their families on residence visas, provided that they meet the following requirements and conditions”.

The first requirement is that the applicant shall have a valid residence permit in the country.

Salary requirements

Private sector employees should have technical or specialised (non-labour) professions and a minimum salary of QR 10,000 to be eligible for family visa.

Those who have a minimum salary of QR 7000 can also apply provided they are given free family accommodation by their employer.

Other requirements

The applicant has to produce the marriage certificate attested by the competent authorities as required.

Government and semi-government employees have to submit the proof of family housing provided by their employer, or they have to produce the employment contract that specifically mentions family housing allowance will be provided. 

Besides, they have to produce an official letter confirming their profession and salary.

Private sector employees have to produce a six-month bank statement from one of the accredited banks in the country as proof of their salary being credited to their accounts every month. 

They are required to submit notarised employment contract and copies of educational certificates to prove their profession.

Visa for other family members

In Qatar family visas are generally issued for immediate family members like spouses and children. Parents and other relatives can be brought in on visit visas.

While male children aged 25 years and above are not eligible to be on either parent’s sponsorship, there is no age restriction for daughters, as long as they are not married. Competent authorities may waive these provisions in deserving cases.

Sponsoring domestic workers

In a recent post, the MoI has also specified the requirements for recruiting domestic workers. The first thing in such a case is to prove the need for a domestic help.

The number of people who are being recruited shall be appropriate for the number of family members. While considering the application, authorities may look into the health condition of the applicant to evaluate the need for such employment.

Sponsored Links

The applicant is expected to prove his ability to meet the financial obligations that would arise from employing household workers.

For recruiting agricultural workers, the permission will be given based on the size of the farm and the type of activity that will be conducted (like cultivating vegetables and fruits or raising livestock). A letter from the authority concerned has to be presented to substantiate the claim.

7 Comments

  1. Can any one tell me if tenancy contract is required for processing family residence visa for a semi- government expat employee

  2. hi
    my Profession is Electrical Techinician.working in a private company.
    Is Profession come under non labour category?
    my salary package is 7650+2000(housing)
    please advice as per the new rule can i apply for family visa.

Leave a Reply

5 Shares
Share5
Tweet
WhatsApp