Qatar’s new labour law to be enforced from 13 December 2016

151

Qatar’s law no. 21 of 2015 regulating the entry, exit and residency of expatriates will come into force on December 13, 2016.

The law was published in the official gazette (Issue No. 29) on December 13. It is to be implemented one year after the date of publication in the official gazette.

Issued on October 27, the law has replaced the Kafala (sponsorship) system with a contract-based system and cancelled the exit permit system.

Removal of two-year ban

The law has removed the two-year period required for an expatriate worker to return to the country to take up a new job, after his departure.

As per the new law, the worker can return to the country two or three days after his departure if he gets a new contract and fulfils entry visa requirements and if there is no court verdict against him.

Brig Mohammed Ahmed Al Atiq, Assistant Director General, Department of Boarder Passports and Expatriates Affairs at the Ministry of Interior, told a press conference at the Ministry of Labour that the Kafala system will end with implementation of the new law, The Peninsula reports.

Job contract to decide employer-employee relation

The job contract signed by every expatriate worker with his employer will rule the relation between the two sides.

Both sides are obliged to respect the contract period, whether it be two or five years.

Exit permit not required

An exit permit from the sponsor will no more be required for an expatriate worker to leave the country. He only needs to inform the employer that he will be leaving, the daily quoted the official as saying.

The Ministry of Interior earlier explained that to leave the country, an employee needs to apply its departments concerned through Metrash 2 and inform his employer three days in advance.

The employer has no right to stop the worker from leaving the country and in case of any objection from the employer, both sides can approach the grievances committee to be set up under the law to look into such complaints.

The law has stipulated that in case of an emergency, the worker can leave immediately after notifying the employer and by approval of the authorities concerned.

The new law has raised the fine on employees for keeping the passports of expatriate employees from QR10,000 to QR25,000 for each passport.

Change of jobs

The law also allows expatriate workers to change jobs subject to conditions.

Expatriate workers with fixed job contracts can change their work and sign new contracts if they wish so at the end of the contract period. For this they don’t need approval from their current employer.

However, an approval is needed from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs.

Sponsored Links

If the job contract is open-ended, a worker can change job after five years with approval from both ministries.

More details about options to change jobs can be found here.


Related :


- Originally published on 15 December 2016 - Updated on 1 December 2016

151 Comments

  1. Dear sir 10 month before i was worked in qatar and than my one year finished company send me back to india and now i want go back in qatar sir now i want to know that i can go back to qatar

  2. Sreenivas maddiveni on

    Hi sir my name is sreenivas maddiveni just four months back i came in qatar as a house driver then he done my id after that he said need original gulf licence but i dont have original licence so he send me back my country can i come back in qatar plz give me reply

  3. KAMANYIRE NATHAN on

    Dear sir,Am REKYERAHO NATHAN, am a ugandan male 28 YEARS.AM looking ajob for security in your country sir,am well behaved,copalate with people and am very hardworking person.my passport number is(B1315714)and tell phone number is+256758852538.thanks i will be greatfull.reply

  4. Sir.my agreement with sponsor for 2yrs.now my visa will expired on 14./1/2017.but my agreement is expire on 14/1/2018.can l change visa and return back to Qatar.

  5. Anyone know what are the specifics regarding exit/re-entry visa under the new law? Our H.R. personnel is saying that it is still the discretion of the company to issue and process this? Please help!

Leave a Reply

549 Shares
Share549
Tweet
WhatsApp