Eligibility for permanent residency in Qatar explained in new law

0
Sponsored Links

Qatar Amir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has officially issued Law No. 10 of the year 2018, pertaining to the issue of permanent residency, QNA reported.

The law is now in effect and will soon be published in the official gazette. Here are the conditions to grant permanent residency:

Article 1

If a candidate is born outside Qatar, he/she should have completed 20 years of stay in the country on a legal ordinary residency permit.

  • For those who were born in Qatar, this period has been limited to 10 years.
  • The duration of residency should be consecutive and prior to the date of submission of the application for permanent residency permit.
  • The residency of an applicant in the county should not be interrupted by staying outside Qatar for more than 60 days in a year.
  • The duration of stay out of the country will be deducted from the balance of the residency in Qatar. If an applicant left Qatar after applying for permanent residency permit for more than six months in a row, the Minister of Interior has the right to disqualify his previous residency duration in the country.

The applicant should have enough income to cover expenditures of both him and his family. A cabinet decision will specify the minimum income of the applicant and exceptional cases.

The applicant should be of good behaviour and reputation and he/she should not have previously been convicted of a dishonourable offence unless he has been rehabilitated in accordance with the law.

The applicant should have enough knowledge of the Arabic language.

Article 2

Article 2 details exception from the stipulations of Article 1 and states that non-Qatari individuals of the following categories can be approved to have a permanent residency:

  •  The children of a Qatari woman married to a non-Qatari man.
  • The non-Qatari husband of a Qatari woman
  • The non-Qatari wife of a Qatari man
  • The children of Qataris who acquired citizenship
  • Individuals who have done great services to the country
  • Individuals with special capabilities needed by the country.

Article 3

Qatar’s Ministry of the Interior will establish a committee called The Committee for the Granting of Permanent Residency, which will deal with the applications.

Article 4

The Permanent Residency grant will not exceed 100 persons per year. This number can however be altered with the permission of HH The Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.

Article 5

Taking into account the provisions of Law No. 21 for the year 2015, a person who is granted permanent residency can leave the country and come back without the need for permission to do so.

Article 6

The holder of the permanent residency card may receive medical treatment or education in government institutions, in accordance with conditions issued by the Ministry.

Article 7

The spouse of the card holder and their children (under 18 years) can obtain all the benefits of residency, healthcare, and education. However, the Minister of Interior can exempt from the age stipulation male children of the permanent residency card holder if they have not completed their university education until the age of 25 and unmarried daughters.

Article 8

The card holder can invest in national economy sectors without the need for a Qatari partner.

Article 9

A permanent residency card holder can own property and real estate in Qatar.

Article 10

This article deals with allocating the fees of applying for permanent residency.

Article 11

Qatar’s minister of interior will have the right to withdraw the permanent residency from those who have it.

Sponsored Links

Article 12

The minister of interior will issue necessary decisions to implement the law.

Article 13

Every institution has to implement this new law.

Published on 4 September 2018

Leave a Reply