NRICafe.com

Eligibility for permanent residency in Qatar explained in new law

Qatar Amir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has officially issued Law No. 10 of the year 2018, pertaining to the issue of permanent residency, QNA reported.

The law is now in effect and will soon be published in the official gazette. Here are the conditions to grant permanent residency:

Article 1

If a candidate is born outside Qatar, he/she should have completed 20 years of stay in the country on a legal ordinary residency permit.

The applicant should have enough income to cover expenditures of both him and his family. A cabinet decision will specify the minimum income of the applicant and exceptional cases.

The applicant should be of good behaviour and reputation and he/she should not have previously been convicted of a dishonourable offence unless he has been rehabilitated in accordance with the law.

The applicant should have enough knowledge of the Arabic language.

Article 2

Article 2 details exception from the stipulations of Article 1 and states that non-Qatari individuals of the following categories can be approved to have a permanent residency:

Article 3

Qatar’s Ministry of the Interior will establish a committee called The Committee for the Granting of Permanent Residency, which will deal with the applications.

Article 4

The Permanent Residency grant will not exceed 100 persons per year. This number can however be altered with the permission of HH The Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.

Article 5

Taking into account the provisions of Law No. 21 for the year 2015, a person who is granted permanent residency can leave the country and come back without the need for permission to do so.

Article 6

The holder of the permanent residency card may receive medical treatment or education in government institutions, in accordance with conditions issued by the Ministry.

Article 7

The spouse of the card holder and their children (under 18 years) can obtain all the benefits of residency, healthcare, and education. However, the Minister of Interior can exempt from the age stipulation male children of the permanent residency card holder if they have not completed their university education until the age of 25 and unmarried daughters.

Article 8

The card holder can invest in national economy sectors without the need for a Qatari partner.

Article 9

A permanent residency card holder can own property and real estate in Qatar.

Article 10

This article deals with allocating the fees of applying for permanent residency.

Article 11

Qatar’s minister of interior will have the right to withdraw the permanent residency from those who have it.

Article 12

The minister of interior will issue necessary decisions to implement the law.

Article 13

Every institution has to implement this new law.

Published on 4 September 2018