Qatar MoI clarifies requirements for family visa

21
Qatar Airways Offer

Qatar’s Ministry of Interior (MoI) has listed out the eligibility requirements for expatriates to obtain family visa.

Sharing information about the documents required for applying for a family visa in Qatar on their website, the MoI on Sunday said: “Law No. 4/2009 that regulates the exit, entry and residence of expatriates in the country, permits foreign workers to bring in their families on residence visas, provided that they meet the following requirements and conditions”.

The first requirement is that the applicant shall have a valid residence permit in the country.

Salary requirements

Private sector employees should have technical or specialised (non-labour) professions and a minimum salary of QR 10,000 to be eligible for family visa.

Those who have a minimum salary of QR 7000 can also apply provided they are given free family accommodation by their employer.

Other requirements

The applicant has to produce the marriage certificate attested by the competent authorities as required.

Government and semi-government employees have to submit the proof of family housing provided by their employer, or they have to produce the employment contract that specifically mentions family housing allowance will be provided. 

Besides, they have to produce an official letter confirming their profession and salary.

Private sector employees have to produce a six-month bank statement from one of the accredited banks in the country as proof of their salary being credited to their accounts every month. 

They are required to submit notarised employment contract and copies of educational certificates to prove their profession.

Visa for other family members

In Qatar family visas are generally issued for immediate family members like spouses and children. Parents and other relatives can be brought in on visit visas.

While male children aged 25 years and above are not eligible to be on either parent’s sponsorship, there is no age restriction for daughters, as long as they are not married. Competent authorities may waive these provisions in deserving cases.

Sponsoring domestic workers

In a recent post, the MoI has also specified the requirements for recruiting domestic workers. The first thing in such a case is to prove the need for a domestic help.

The number of people who are being recruited shall be appropriate for the number of family members. While considering the application, authorities may look into the health condition of the applicant to evaluate the need for such employment.

Sponsored Links

The applicant is expected to prove his ability to meet the financial obligations that would arise from employing household workers.

For recruiting agricultural workers, the permission will be given based on the size of the farm and the type of activity that will be conducted (like cultivating vegetables and fruits or raising livestock). A letter from the authority concerned has to be presented to substantiate the claim.

21 Comments

  1. Hai.
    I am working as sales executive in a private company.. my visa profession is Salesman.and my gross salary is Qr.10500.
    So Iam eligible for my family joining visa?
    Pls reply to me sir

  2. marimuthukumar on

    Hi My current profession is Technician. But i have a Diploma. Is it possible to change the profession.

    what is the procedure. Please help me in this.

  3. marimuthukumar on

    if i change my profession then only i am eligible to apply for a Driving license. and family visa.

    I have UAE driving license. how to change from QATAR.

  4. Olmeris Turro Sanchez on

    hello there i am lab techniccian i have valid rp but my basic salary is 3500 QR company give me free accomodation,free fresh drinking water and free transportation can i apply for family visa?

  5. Sikandar Hayat on

    Dear,
    My Profession is Mechanical Technician, can I apply Family visa (RP).
    salary 10,000 QR
    please advise me

  6. Hello, I’ve received an offer from an employer for 15000 QAR and I’d like to apply for a family resident visa for my parents who are aged 58 and 51. I want them to be with me from DAY1. Is this possible as I see norms such as ‘six months bank statement’ as a proof of salary.

    Also I might get married in the next 6 months, after marriage I’d like to bring my spouse as well to Qatar on my family resident visa. Kindly let me know the procedure, this will be very helpful for me to take up the offer or deny it.

  7. Dear
    my profession is technician and also i have Three years civil engineering diploma certificate. salary is QR 18000. can i apply for family visa. please reply for me sir

  8. Hi every one

    my profession on Qatar id is technician can i apply for family visit visa for my wife and my salary is 5000 and family accommodation provide by company.

  9. Hi, Need some help. My QID occupation is waiter and my salary is 10,000 QR. But I am working as a call center operator. Can i sponsor my wife. Kindly advice.

Leave a Reply

746 Shares
Share746
Tweet
WhatsApp