Qatar’s new sponsorship law to be implemented on 13 December 2016

5
Sponsored Links

Qatar’s new law that regulates the entry, exit and residency of expatriates is set to come into force on 13 December 2016.

Law Number 21 of 2015, which abolishes the stipulations of Law Number 4 of 2009 regarding Regulation of the Expatriates Entry, Departure, Residence and Sponsorship, was issued on October 27 last year.

No more two-year ban

Among other changes, the new law abolishes the current two-year ban on expatriates who want to come back to the country on a new visa. Presently it requires a no-objection certificate from the previous employer for a former resident to take up a new job in Qatar.

“Since the new law abolishes kafala (sponsorship system), a person who had previously worked in Qatar would not have to seek the approval of his former sponsor if he is recruited by a new employer,” Brigadier Mohamed Ahmed al-Atiq, assistant-director general of the Department of Border, Passport and Expatriates Affairs, had said while explaining the salient features of the new law.

“A foreign worker who has got a new contract to work in Qatar can come back even the next day, provided he has met the other requirements like visa,” he said.

Brigadier al-Atiq said the two-year ban on return of an expatriate worker was directly linked to the sponsorship (kafala) system.

Four-year ban if fired as punishment

According to Article 26 of the new law, if a foreign worker is fired as a punitive measure and he did not appeal his dismissal or his plea was rejected by a court, he shall not be permitted to come back to Qatar before the passage of four years.

Also, an expatriate worker repatriated upon a court verdict cannot come back unless he got the approval of the Minister of Interior.

Worker

Work contract will be deciding factor

According to Brigadier al-Atiq, when the new law takes effect, the work contract will be the prime document that will determine the employee-employer relationship.

It will be the basis for litigation, rights and liabilities between the employer and the worker. The contract, which both must sign, has to be approved by the authorities concerned in the country. The duration mentioned in the contract shall be binding on both parties.

Change of jobs after completion of contract period / 5 years

According to the new law, expatriate workers can change jobs with government permission, either after the expiry of their contracts or after five years of service with their employer in case of open-ended contracts.

For changing of jobs before the expiry of contract, the new law stipulates that the expatriate worker has to get the approval of the employer, alongside the concerned government entities.

If employer consent is not approved, the worker has to stay out of country until end of contract period (in case of limited contract) or completion of five years from start of work (in case of open contract).

You can read more about it here.

Exit permits directly from Ministry of Interior

The new law also enables expatriate workers to apply exit permits themselves through the approved channels of the Ministry of Interior, without having to seek the permission of the employer. The request would be granted within three working days.

In case of disputes a grievance committee will resolve the issue within three working days. If still not resolved, the issue will be referred to the court.

Sponsored Links

In cases of emergency and the mutual agreement of both the worker and the employer the exit permit will be granted immediately.

As per official sources, all expatriate employees will sign new employment contracts and this would be the basis for their job tenure.


Related :


- Originally published on: 21 April 2016 - Updated on 1 December 2016

5 Comments

  1. If I refuse to sign in renewal contract then ban will be there . And one of my friend resigned and went at present he is facing 2 year ban it will continue after successful implementation of new law . As actually His ban will complete on February 2018.

  2. Azmatullah mohammad on

    Dear sir.my transferable visa company cancel. than how to join another company .please give as per ruls concern .before i was work in qatar . 2 june 2016 i leave qatar .total 6.5 years work thare please reply me.

  3. Kemal mossa oumer on

    Can someone answer the qustion to me please? My sponser make complaine up on me ,he has runaway.then police cought me and go to detention room after 1 month my sponser come in to cid make sign i relesede from detention room .i had alredy pay 6000 QR .then now my sponser say chenge and he give noc .i fullfill all documents to submit jewazat.however still now they are not approved.it was taken 10 day.so someboy can answer this question and also some explanation

  4. can someone answer of question? I left the Doha on 27h march 2016 on emergency leave and did not go back to doha due to some personal problems. Now, I have got another Job in Doha so Can I get my new Visa or not? please suggest

Leave a Reply