NRICafe.com

Qatar Guide : Visit Visa for Family Members

[UPDATED : 23 NOVEMBER 2015]

Family members of sponsored residents may enter Qatar on a short-term Family Visit Visa. The visa is valid for one month. However, relatives who wish to stay beyond one month may undergo a medical examination to apply for an extension.

Requirements to apply for visit visa for wife:

Requirements to apply for visit visa for other relatives:

NOTE:

TIP : It is advised to go a typing centre and get the application form done, as it is in Arabic. Also double check with the typing centre about procedure, as the rules change from time to time.

Procedure

Take the required documents to any MoI service centre. Take a token number, and wait for your turn.

When your number is displayed on screen, go to the counter and submit the  documents.

Sometimes they would write the comments on your application and ask you to meet the Captain for final approval. The Captain will decide if your application can be accepted.

If found satisfactory, you would be given a receipt and asked to check after 2-3 working days.

After 2 days, check the status online through the link on receipt. If you have Metrash 2 installed on your phone, you would be notified on the status change.

If the visa is approved, go to any MoI centre. Take a token number and go to the counter when your number is displayed on screen.

Submit the receipt. You would be asked to pay using credit / debit card. Upon payment you would be given a printout of  the visa. You can scan it and send to the visitor.

Fees

A fee of QR 200 applies for each visa, and QR 50 for each registered dependent or companion.

The visa is valid for one month and can be extended for QR 200 per month (QR 50 per month for the companion).

Medical check-up for visa extension costs QR 100.

QR 200 per day is the fine for overstay beyond allowed period.