Qatar Guide : Visit Visa for Family Members

34
Sponsored Links

[UPDATED : 23 NOVEMBER 2015]

Family members of sponsored residents may enter Qatar on a short-term Family Visit Visa. The visa is valid for one month. However, relatives who wish to stay beyond one month may undergo a medical examination to apply for an extension.

  • The visa can be extended for another five months for first and second degree relatives and can be extended for only two months in case of other relatives.

Requirements to apply for visit visa for wife:

  • Completed application form in Arabic [Download Form]
  • Husband’s passport copy with RP page OR copy of Qatar ID / Residence Card
  • Letter from husband’s employer citing profession and salary
  • Copy of attested marriage contract
  • Copy of wife’s valid passport
  • Copy of husband’s labour contract – certified from Ministry of Labour
  • Tenancy contract attested by Municipality (if housing is not provided by company)

Requirements to apply for visit visa for other relatives:

  • Completed application form in Arabic [Download Form]
  • Sponsor’s passport copy with RP page OR copy of Qatar ID / Residence Card
  • Sponsor’s wife’s passport copy with RP page OR copy of Qatar ID / Residence Card
  • Letter from sponsor’s employer citing profession and salary
  • Valid passport copy of the visitor
  • Document to prove relationship (birth certificate, passport etc)
  • Keep a copy of your tenancy contract / Kahramaa bill, as proof of where the visitor will be staying while in Qatar (Often this is not required). If you are on your spouse’s sponsorship and the tenancy contract is in your spouse’s name, then you will need to supply a marriage certificate to show proof of relationship.

NOTE:

  • Undergo medical test within few days, in case willing to extend the visa.

TIP : It is advised to go a typing centre and get the application form done, as it is in Arabic. Also double check with the typing centre about procedure, as the rules change from time to time.

Procedure

Take the required documents to any MoI service centre. Take a token number, and wait for your turn.

When your number is displayed on screen, go to the counter and submit the  documents.

Sometimes they would write the comments on your application and ask you to meet the Captain for final approval. The Captain will decide if your application can be accepted.

If found satisfactory, you would be given a receipt and asked to check after 2-3 working days.

After 2 days, check the status online through the link on receipt. If you have Metrash 2 installed on your phone, you would be notified on the status change.

If the visa is approved, go to any MoI centre. Take a token number and go to the counter when your number is displayed on screen.

Submit the receipt. You would be asked to pay using credit / debit card. Upon payment you would be given a printout of  the visa. You can scan it and send to the visitor.

Fees

A fee of QR 200 applies for each visa, and QR 50 for each registered dependent or companion.

The visa is valid for one month and can be extended for QR 200 per month (QR 50 per month for the companion).

Sponsored Links

Medical check-up for visa extension costs QR 100.

QR 200 per day is the fine for overstay beyond allowed period.

34 Comments

  1. I Kiran Kumar , citizen of India, I recently shifted to Doha and working as a Engineer in a trading company from 25 January 2015, i want to be sponsor er for my family(Wife) visit visa,

    For applying family visit visa the documents that i have

    1) Qatar ID
    2) Engineer visa
    3) Passport copy of myself
    4) Passport copy of family (Wife)
    5) Attested and Arabic Translated Marriage Certificate
    6) NOC Letter from my company stating my position and salary(8000 QAR)
    7) My educational certificate (Attested and Arabic translated)
    8) Filled Application by Myself(sponsor er) for family visit visa.

    Note:
    1) Opening of my bank account is on process but i have NO 6 months of Bank statement.
    2) I have 1BHK flat on rental basis but NO rental agreement.

    Based on above documents can i apply for family visit visa ?, If not, please give me the information of remaining documents that has to be attached.

    Your help is appreciated

    Thanks and Regards

    KIRAN KUMAR
    +974 50498639

  2. Hi, Please advise if the 3 months banned for family visit visa has been removed and changed?

    Thanks.

    • Yes the 3months ban for family visit visa has been removed!!! You can apply the very next day!!!

  3. Hi, My wife came here on visit visa in qatar her medical is not completed and she has to go back. is there will be any issue when she will come again as her medical is initiated first time but not completed. Pl advice asap. Thanks in advance.

    • Hi Ajay, Please confirm with Ministry of Interior office at Hamad International Airport. They can check in the system and tell if there is any issue.

  4. Hi.. I am holding Qatar resident visa and staying with my family (wife & 2 kids). I am planning to bring my parents, father (65 years) and mother (57 years). I was told that visit visa for parents of above 65 years are being rejected by MOI in most of the cases. Please advise if I can go ahead and apply visit visa for my parents and let me know what are the procedures incase if it get rejected

    • Hi, It is a bit difficult to get visit visa for people above 65. However you can try applying at Gharaffa Immigration – as it is the main office. If they reject, try to meet the officer in charge and may be he would approve as your father is not very old. If nothing works, you can try to get tourist visa through any hotel or Qatar Airways.

  5. Thanks! Anyway, let me try to apply visa and will see what happens.. will keep you all posted on developments…

  6. HELLO SIR,

    I WANT TO TAKE VISIT VISA FOR MY WIFE. MY PROFESSION IS PLUMBER IN MY RP.
    I HAVE 7000 QR SALARY. IS IT ELIGIBLE TO GET FAMILY VISIT VISA.

    • Hi Shemeer, 7000 QR is usually accepted for wife’s visit visa. However there is no guarantee, because of your visa profession. It will depend on the officers’ judgement. Good luck.

  7. My Parents are here in Qatar with family visit visa. I need to extend their visa to another 5 months. For the medical checkup , which are all the clinics that i could go other than medical commission in Abu Hamour ?
    Because i heard medical commission always have huge crowd and since my parents are aged , i would like to avoid big queue ? Any idea about the fee on those clinics.

    • Hi Wafaa, Al Ahli Hospital, Doha Clinic Hospital and Al Emadi Hospital have this facility. You can check the rates by phone.

  8. Mohammed musthaq on

    Hi, am holding an business executive category work visa and my salary is 8.5K. I have to apply family visit for my wife. Bank statement Degree certificate is necessary to apply? Medical check up is required for wife?

    • Hi Mohammed, Bank statement, Degree certificate etc are needed only for family residence visa. They are not required for family visit visa. Medical checkup is required for wife if she plans to stay more than a month.

  9. Kindly advice, in case my wife is not fit to travel, will they extend my stay period beyond six months?

    • Hi Mohammed, Normally they would not extend the visit visa for more than 6 months. Not sure if they can do it for medical reasons. If yes, you would need strong reasons and supporting documents to prove that.

    • Hi, As per MoI website, tenancy contract is not given in the list of requirements for applying visit visa for wife.
      However, tenancy contract is given in requirements for applying visit visa for other relatives (or else the wife needs to have Qatar residence visa).

      • Hi Sherlock, Labour contract is not required for visit visa. Letter from company (stating salary) is enough.

    • Hi NRICAFE .I applied for family visit visa .But they didn’t accept the documents because my tenancy contract is not attested by municipality,and they require the labor contract which is not stamped yet.They haven’t mentioned all these stuff in MOI website (for ex- the tenancy contract,Labor contract etc..). and you are providing information through their website.So whats your take on this ? Thank you.

      • Hi Sherlock, Sorry to hear about that. We usually refer to official websites, discussion forums and experienced PROs. Such a requirement is not mentioned anywhere. Guess this was implemented recently. Shall update our post accordingly. Once again apologies.