Qatar’s new labour law to be enforced from 13 December 2016

157
Sponsored Links

Qatar’s law no. 21 of 2015 regulating the entry, exit and residency of expatriates will come into force on December 13, 2016.

The law was published in the official gazette (Issue No. 29) on December 13. It is to be implemented one year after the date of publication in the official gazette.

Issued on October 27, the law has replaced the Kafala (sponsorship) system with a contract-based system and cancelled the exit permit system.

Removal of two-year ban

The law has removed the two-year period required for an expatriate worker to return to the country to take up a new job, after his departure.

As per the new law, the worker can return to the country two or three days after his departure if he gets a new contract and fulfils entry visa requirements and if there is no court verdict against him.

Brig Mohammed Ahmed Al Atiq, Assistant Director General, Department of Boarder Passports and Expatriates Affairs at the Ministry of Interior, told a press conference at the Ministry of Labour that the Kafala system will end with implementation of the new law, The Peninsula reports.

Job contract to decide employer-employee relation

The job contract signed by every expatriate worker with his employer will rule the relation between the two sides.

Both sides are obliged to respect the contract period, whether it be two or five years.

Exit permit not required

An exit permit from the sponsor will no more be required for an expatriate worker to leave the country. He only needs to inform the employer that he will be leaving, the daily quoted the official as saying.

The Ministry of Interior earlier explained that to leave the country, an employee needs to apply its departments concerned through Metrash 2 and inform his employer three days in advance.

The employer has no right to stop the worker from leaving the country and in case of any objection from the employer, both sides can approach the grievances committee to be set up under the law to look into such complaints.

The law has stipulated that in case of an emergency, the worker can leave immediately after notifying the employer and by approval of the authorities concerned.

The new law has raised the fine on employees for keeping the passports of expatriate employees from QR10,000 to QR25,000 for each passport.

Change of jobs

The law also allows expatriate workers to change jobs subject to conditions.

Expatriate workers with fixed job contracts can change their work and sign new contracts if they wish so at the end of the contract period. For this they don’t need approval from their current employer.

However, an approval is needed from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs.

Sponsored Links

If the job contract is open-ended, a worker can change job after five years with approval from both ministries.

More details about options to change jobs can be found here.


Related :


- Originally published on 15 December 2016 - Updated on 1 December 2016

157 Comments

  1. Dear sir,

    Kindly what is law of working in night shift?
    Also in Ramadan, normal working hours during Day shift are 6 hours. what about Night shift ?

    Thanks.

  2. Nasir husain on

    can we change our company for a new job without finishing the first contract from the first employer????
    reply plzzz…..

  3. Dear Sir
    i would like to ask this…i work as DOMESTIC HELPER and had already completed my 1year. i decided to transfer to another employer,and ask permission to transfer. and they allowed me.so i found a new employer to hire me but they said that they will pay them back the whole amount spend of hiring me.does the new employer need to pay them back?because the new employer refuses that why they cant hire me.if ever my employer will send me home,without any violation…can i return back to
    work to a new employer without completing my two years contract?

  4. Dear sir.

    I working at al jaber company .now iam finish my two years. But he also agree with me 5years canract .now i need to go my country .and then i want to come back new company .its pisibke

    Plz reply me sir

Leave a Reply

549 Shares
Share549
Tweet
WhatsApp