Browsing: Qatar Visa

Qatar
Hotel reservations not compulsory for on arrival visa to Qatar: Ministry

Hotel reservations or other conditions are not compulsory for obtaining different types of on-arrival tourist visas in Qatar, the Ministry of Interior (MoI) has clarified. However, visitors may be asked to provide the address of their place of stay in Qatar, the MoI explained in a post on social media. The general conditions for getting on-arrival tourist visas are six months’ passport validity and a confirmed return or onward ticket. Qatar recently introduced different types of visas, including on-arrival visas, e-authorisation and e-visas. 30 days free tourist visas Visitors from 47 countries (including India) can enter and stay in Qatar for 30 days with this type of visa. The visa is valid for multiple entries and extendable for another 30 days. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months. The visa is free of charge. The visa is stamped on the passports along with entry stamp and date…

Qatar Guides
How to get on-arrival visa for babies in Qatar

Many expatriate women residing in Qatar go to their home country during pregnancy as they want to be close to their extended family during the delivery. Qatar provides free visa on arrival for new born babies provided they arrive in Qatar within six months of their birth. Ministry of Interior recently tweeted conditions for issuing on-arrival visa for new-born babies born outside Qatar on their arrival at the port of entry. Conditions for issuing on-arrival visa for new-born babies outside Qatar on their arrival at the port of entry. #MoI_Qatar pic.twitter.com/fNJfZj5s4E — Ministry of Interior (@MOI_QatarEn) August 22, 2017 Here are the conditions for on-arrival visa for babies in Qatar: 1) The father and mother should have a valid residence permit in Qatar. 2) The baby should be not more than 6 months old. 3) The wife should be on the sponsorship of the husband. 4) Original birth certificate and valid…

Qatar
Qatar now offers visa-free entry for 80 nationalities including Indians

In a landmark decision to encourage tourism and revive hospitality sector, Qatar has announced that it will allow visa-free entry for citizens of 80 countries, with immediate effect. The countries include the UK, the USA, Canada, India, South Africa, Seychelles, Australia and New Zealand, the officials announced on Wednesday. No need to apply for visa Citizens of those countries wishing to visit Qatar will not need to apply or pay for a visa; instead, a multi-entry waiver will be issued free-of-charge at the port of entry, upon presentation of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket. “Citizens of these 80 countries wishing to visit Qatar will not need to apply or pay for a visa,” Qatari officials announced in a press release. Multiple-entry waiver free of charge “A multi-entry waiver will be issued free-of-charge at the port of entry, upon presentation…

Qatar Guides
Guide: How to apply for Qatar Tourist visa online

In a bid to further facilitate visitors’ access to the country, Qatar has made its e-visa services available to tourism-related businesses as well as individuals arriving to Qatar aboard any airline. Hospitality establishments and tourism offices holding a valid license with Qatar Tourism Authority (QTA) can now fully complete their guests’ tourist visa applications online via a newly activated feature on www.qatarvisaservice.com. The link has special features dedicated for tourism businesses such as the “add to cart” option allowing businesses to complete multiple applications at once making it easier to handle large groups through bulk payments. It also eliminates the need for hard copy applications to be submitted in person at the Immigration Offices as was previously required. Travellers on any airline can apply And, as part of the service expansion, individuals who are traveling to Qatar on any airlines can now apply directly for tourist visas on the same…

Qatar
Qatar launches online visa service to ease application process

Qatar’s Ministry of Interior (MoI), Qatar Airways and Qatar Tourism Authority, have launched an e-visa platform through which visitors to Qatar can directly apply for tourist visas, Qatar News Agency reported Friday. Tourist visa applications can now be completed on the new e-visa platform, which is currently in pilot phase, at www.qatarvisaservice.com. Residents of 212 countries – including India – can apply for a visa through this service. More efficient and transparent system This new service is set to ease visitor access to Qatar, as it offers a more efficient and transparent visa application system, with standardised fees. Previously, applicants for tourist visas were required to submit their applications through accredited Qatar-based entities, such as hotels and tour operators. Now, travellers can apply directly and track the status of their application online. Tourist visas will cost around $42 (QR 150), including the service charge, with payments made online using a…

Qatar Guides
Guide: Medical test for visit visa extension in Qatar

Visit visas to Qatar are normally issued for 30 days only and can be extended after arrival. A medical test is compulsory for extension of the visit visa. This guide explains the process required for medical test. Timing of the medical test The medical test can be done any time before expiry of the visit visa. Considering that the test results may take up to 3 working days to be updated, it is advised to do it at least few days before expiry. 15-20 days after arrival in Qatar would be ideal. Locations for medical test Most people opt to do medical tests at the government-run Medical Commission Office in Doha. The tests may also be carried out in the accredited private hospitals (Al-Ahli Hospital, Doha Clinic Hospital or Al-Emadi Hospital) and authorized primary healthcare centers (Al Shamal Healthcare Center, Al Khor Healthcare Center, Al Wakra Healthcare Center). The below process is…

Qatar
Stayed out of Qatar for 6 months? Now Metrash 2 can help you return

Expatriates seeking a “return visa” for people under personal sponsorship who have stayed out of the country for more than six months can now apply online or through Metrash 2, the Ministry of Interior (MoI) said yesterday. This is among the three new online services launched by the General Directorate of Borders, Passports and Expatriates Affairs at the ministry on January 17. They can be accessed through Metrash2 mobile application and MoI web portal, the ministry said on its Twitter account. Return permit visa (personal sponsorship) for those stayed outside the country more than 6 months can be applied through Metrash2.#MoI_Qatar — Ministry of Interior (@MOI_QatarEn) January 23, 2016 One month validity The return visa will be issued for those who have a valid residence permit (RP). It will have one month validity, which means the visa holder can enter the country in one month after issuance of the return…

Qatar Guides
Guide : How to get Qatar Return Visa in case of overstay or lost ID

UPDATED : 24 January 2016 Return visa or re-entry permit is a temporary document granted for those who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his/her residency is still valid and has prior approval of entry. This document can also be used in case the resident loses passport or Residence Card while outside Qatar. NOTE :  Re-entry visa has a validity period of 30 days only. The sponsored person has to return to Qatar within the validity period. 1. For those on sponsorship of companies and establishments This visa is granted for an expatriate on the sponsorship of an establishment, who has stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his residence permit is still valid. Requirements: Submission of the application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center) Copy of the establishment card of the company Passport copy of the…

Qatar Guides
Qatar’s New Residence Card : Top Questions and Answers

[UPDATED : 26 February 2016] In June 2015, Qatar’s Ministry of Interior announced that it will discontinue affixing Residence Permit sticker in expatriate passports. Instead of RP stickers, the new Residence Permit card will be used as travel document as well identity proof. Considering that this would be new move affecting all expatriates in Qatar, NRICafe.com is trying to answer some of your possible questions, based on information provided by Ministry of Interior. 1. Will I still have RP sticker in my passport ? No, the new residence card will replace residence permit stickers in the passports as well the existing ID card. The RP card will be the only document that proves the identity of the expatriate resident in Qatar as well his valid residence in Qatar. 2. When is this being implemented ? The new system will be implemented starting Monday, 15 June 2015. It will be implemented gradually by issuing new residence cards for first time…