Browsing: Visa Guide

Qatar
Qatar changes visa on arrival rules for Indian nationals

Qatar’s Ministry of Interior has updated the conditions to get free visa on arrival for Indian nationals. According to MoI website, the visa-free entry for Indians will not be extendable beyond 30 days starting 11 November 2018. Previously Indians could extend the visa after 30 days and stay in Qatar for a total of 60 days. Also it is now mandatory that the applicant must be in possession of a valid credit or debit card in the name of the traveller. If travelling as a family, the credit or debit card should be in name of the male head of the family. Other conditions are passport validity of six months, a confirmed return ticket, and a confirmed hotel reservation for the passenger. Here is the updated description on MoI website: Visa free entry for Indians Nationals of India can obtain on-arrival tourist visa facility spend up to 30 days in…

Qatar Guides
Complete Guide to Qatar’s Visa On Arrival scheme 2018

Everything you need to know about Qatar’s Visa on Arrival scheme. Includes answers to frequently asked questions and regulations for 2018. In August 2017, State of Qatar made a landmark announcement that it will allow visa-free entry for citizens of 80 countries (now 81 countries), with immediate effect. As per the announcement, citizens of these 81 countries can get free Visa On Arrival to Qatar. The general conditions for getting Visa On Arrival are six months’ passport validity and a confirmed return or onward ticket. The decision has received great appreciation from international community with thousands of visitors utilizing this facility each month. As per the Ministry of Interior statistics, during February 2018 alone  72,110 on-arrival visas  were issued by Qatar. In this article we are trying to answer most of the frequently asked questions about this facility: Frequently Asked Questions 1. Which all nationalities can avail Visa On Arrival…

Qatar Guides
Guide: How to apply for Qatar Tourist visa online

In a bid to further facilitate visitors’ access to the country, Qatar has made its e-visa services available to tourism-related businesses as well as individuals arriving to Qatar aboard any airline. Hospitality establishments and tourism offices holding a valid license with Qatar Tourism Authority (QTA) can now fully complete their guests’ tourist visa applications online via a newly activated feature on www.qatarvisaservice.com. The link has special features dedicated for tourism businesses such as the “add to cart” option allowing businesses to complete multiple applications at once making it easier to handle large groups through bulk payments. It also eliminates the need for hard copy applications to be submitted in person at the Immigration Offices as was previously required. Travellers on any airline can apply And, as part of the service expansion, individuals who are traveling to Qatar on any airlines can now apply directly for tourist visas on the same…

Qatar Guides
Qatar MoI clarifies requirements for family visa

Qatar’s Ministry of Interior (MoI) has listed out the eligibility requirements for expatriates to obtain family visa. Sharing information about the documents required for applying for a family visa in Qatar on their website, the MoI on Sunday said: “Law No. 4/2009 that regulates the exit, entry and residence of expatriates in the country, permits foreign workers to bring in their families on residence visas, provided that they meet the following requirements and conditions”. The first requirement is that the applicant shall have a valid residence permit in the country. Salary requirements Private sector employees should have technical or specialised (non-labour) professions and a minimum salary of QR 10,000 to be eligible for family visa. Those who have a minimum salary of QR 7000 can also apply provided they are given free family accommodation by their employer. Other requirements The applicant has to produce the marriage certificate attested by the…

Qatar
Guide : What to do if you lose Qatar Residence Card while abroad

In June 2015, Qatar’s Ministry of Interior had introduced new Residence Permit cards for expatriates, thereby abolishing the system of RP stickers in passports. In effect, the new Residence Permit cards are now acting as identity proof as well as travel document for the expatriates. With the new system, one problem many people face is losing the Residence Permit card while abroad. There are two solutions if you face such a situation : Solution 1 : You can get a return visa on arrival at Doha airport According to a recent Facebook post by MoI, you can get a return visa at Doha airport without resorting to your employer. The conditions for this is : Your Residence Visa should be valid at time of entry You shouldn’t have stayed out of Qatar for more than 6 months In this case, you can get return visa on arrival and your Residence Card will be marked…

Qatar
Stayed out of Qatar for 6 months? Now Metrash 2 can help you return

Expatriates seeking a “return visa” for people under personal sponsorship who have stayed out of the country for more than six months can now apply online or through Metrash 2, the Ministry of Interior (MoI) said yesterday. This is among the three new online services launched by the General Directorate of Borders, Passports and Expatriates Affairs at the ministry on January 17. They can be accessed through Metrash2 mobile application and MoI web portal, the ministry said on its Twitter account. Return permit visa (personal sponsorship) for those stayed outside the country more than 6 months can be applied through Metrash2.#MoI_Qatar — Ministry of Interior (@MOI_QatarEn) January 23, 2016 One month validity The return visa will be issued for those who have a valid residence permit (RP). It will have one month validity, which means the visa holder can enter the country in one month after issuance of the return…

Qatar
Qatar Visa On Arrival : Eligible Professions, Countries and Procedures

Qatar has visitor travel arrangements with 33 countries and citizens of these countries can get Tourists Visa on arrival. Similarly, 201 categories of professionals who hold valid residency permit in any GCC (Gulf Co-operative Council) country can get visa on arrival. For those whose country is not on the list, a visa should be applied for ahead of your visit. Countries that have a visa on arrival arrangement with Qatar Residents of these 33 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. The visa can be purchased for a nominal fee at the airport or port. It can also be issued online instantly prior to travel. This visa is valid for one month and cannot be extended. The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei,…

Qatar Guides
Guide : How to get Qatar Return Visa in case of overstay or lost ID

UPDATED : 24 January 2016 Return visa or re-entry permit is a temporary document granted for those who have stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his/her residency is still valid and has prior approval of entry. This document can also be used in case the resident loses passport or Residence Card while outside Qatar. NOTE :  Re-entry visa has a validity period of 30 days only. The sponsored person has to return to Qatar within the validity period. 1. For those on sponsorship of companies and establishments This visa is granted for an expatriate on the sponsorship of an establishment, who has stayed out of the country more than 6 months and his residence permit is still valid. Requirements: Submission of the application from the sponsor  (Form can be downloaded here or obtained from any typing center) Copy of the establishment card of the company Passport copy of the…

Qatar Guides
Qatar Guide : Visit Visa for Family Members

[UPDATED : 23 NOVEMBER 2015] Family members of sponsored residents may enter Qatar on a short-term Family Visit Visa. The visa is valid for one month. However, relatives who wish to stay beyond one month may undergo a medical examination to apply for an extension. The visa can be extended for another five months for first and second degree relatives and can be extended for only two months in case of other relatives. Requirements to apply for visit visa for wife: Completed application form in Arabic [Download Form] Husband’s passport copy with RP page OR copy of Qatar ID / Residence Card Letter from husband’s employer citing profession and salary Copy of attested marriage contract Copy of wife’s valid passport Copy of husband’s labour contract – certified from Ministry of Labour Tenancy contract attested by Municipality (if housing is not provided by company) Requirements to apply for visit visa for other relatives: Completed application…

Qatar Guides
Qatar Guide : Family Residence Visa Procedure

[UPDATED : 23 November 2015] If you’re thinking about bringing your family out to Qatar to live with you, you will need to arrange for residence visas for them. If your monthly salary is over QR 10,000, your spouse and/or children are eligible for Family Residence Visas, under your sponsorship, once your residence visa and Qatar ID card have been issued. Before you begin the application process for Family Residence Visas, check with your employer to see if they make provision for these. Employers are not obliged to process or pay for Family Residence Visas, but some companies do take care of this process as part of their policy. One of the things to be aware of when applying for visas is that male children aged 25 years and over are not eligible to be on either parent’s visa; there is no age restriction for daughters, as long as they are…

1 2